How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have this red, itchie rash on my eye lids. I think it maybe

This answer was rated:

I have this red, itchie rash on my eye lids. I think it maybe an allergic reaction to something but it comes and goes it started in April and has been bothersome all summer it clears up then all of a sudden it flars up again What do you think it maybe I have been putting corisone cream on them and antihistime eye drops and taking Zyrtec

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that you are experiencing the eyelid rash and itching from blepharitis either due to the allergy and/or infection with inflammation of the eyelid by staph. This can be difficult to resolve if not diagnosed. To resolve this problem, I suggest that you request for your doctor to prescribe you doxycycline 100 mg twice daily. In addition continue the use of Zyretc and Zaditor. I suggest that you hold off on the cortisone for now. Avoid exposure of the affected eyelid to sunlight as much as possible. If you resolved in 1-2 weeks, I suggest that you follow-up with your eye doctor for closer evaluation to exclude sebaceous cell abnormal skin lesion. A tiny biopsy of the rash with examination may be performed to better understand the nature of the recurrent eyelid rash.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you