How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had caterac surgery 8 hours ago with lens implanted.

Customer Question

I just had caterac surgery 8 hours ago with lens implanted. The eyelid is drooping.
Does this mean I have a complication from the surgery, or is it probably a temporary
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is normal to have slight droopy eyelid after surgery due the strain on the eyelid nerve and/or muscle, plus the anesthetic medication and drops using during surgery. This will resolve in few days. You may also notice slight eyelid discomfort or occasional twitch - if these occurs , it is expected and will resolve in few days. Continue to use your eye drops as directed. If you notice any eye pain or decrease vision, I suggest that you follow-up with your doctor for closer evaluation.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Thank you. You set my mind at ease. Unfortunately, my surgeon did not have time

to answer questions.

Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.
You are most welcomed.