How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the normal procedure for the removal of the chalazion,and

Resolved Question:

What is the normal procedure for the removal of the chalazion,and how long is the recovery?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

To resolve this problem, two approaches may be used by your eye doctor. The first is Kenalog steroid injection into the under side of the conjunctiva area of the chalazion to help dissolve it. During the 2 weeks after the injection, oral doxycycline 100 mg twice daily for 14 days may be prescribed. Alternatively, and probably preferred in your case considering the long duration of the chalazion, is surgical excision. This is performed by locally numbing the conjunctiva area with a mixture of lidocaine and diluted epinephrine, followed by simple excision in the office. The area of excised chalazion usually heal without scar due to the unique method of excision procedure. After the excision Tobradex ointment is applied to promote the healing and prevention of infection.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you