How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had eye surgery as a baby for ulcers behind my eye (this

This answer was rated:

I had eye surgery as a baby for ulcers behind my eye (this is what my mum she was told) I have lost a lot of the sight in that eye but now I have a cataract in this eye so my sight is really bad and also a lot of pain in this eye especially when I move also I have a headache all the time for weeks is this caused by the cataract ?

Welcome to Just Answer

I don't think the pain and headache are due to the formation of cataract as cataract is a painless condition ( opacification of the crystalline natural lens). There is a likelihood of an associated glaucoma which is probably causing the eye pain. The other possibility is that of associated iritis( inflammation in the iris) which can give rise to pain. This will need a detailed eye examination which includes intraocular pressure recording( normal between 10-21 mm of hg), slit lamp examination. The decision to perform cataract surgery will depend on the presence of these two associated conditions, as the prognosis is guarded if either glaucoma or iritis are co-existing. You can consult your ophthalmologist for the above eye check up and for the possibility of surgery after the pressure is found well controlled and eye is devoid of any inflammation.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions