How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my left eyeball..bloodshot..instance if I place my hand at arms length

Resolved Question:

Hi..I have quite a severe pain on the upper part of my left eyeball that has lasted about 2 days up to is very bloodshot, but only in that area. Pain increases markedly when I try to focus on something nearby, for instance if I place my hand at arms length and bring it closer the pain increases. Anything to worry about?
Thank you in advance
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer

How is the pain in the eye- intermittent or continuous?

Has there been any reduction in the vision in the left eye?

Any history of glaucoma?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Continuous and more severe on focussing on close objects

Yes it is blurred ..

No history of Glaucoma

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for the reply.

I would be concerned if the pain has been continuous with blurred vision too. I guess a detailed eye check would be better so as to find if any inflammation like uveitis is there . Apart from inflammation in the eye there is ciliary spasm which gives rise to eye pain which can worsen for near objects. You can consult an ophthalmologist for a detailed eye examination for a slit lamp examination. Early start of steroid eye drops will help to bring down the inflammation. In the meanwhile you can take analgesics like tab.Acetaminophen 500 mg twice a day , so that the pain is well controlled.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Sorry but your answer is rather vague and you haven't told me anything that I didn't already know
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.

It is unfortunate that you have found the answer "vague". If you are already aware that you could be having uveitis , which is causing the eye symptoms in your case, then you must be knowing the importance of early treatment too with steroids and cycloplegics. Taking no treatment may not help and can only make matters worse. I still recommend that you consult an ophthalmologist soon for a detailed eye check up.If you are wanting any other explanation , you can always ask( I thought I had answered your major concern about whether to worry about the severe eye pain or not , that too with a possible explanation).
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you