How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im 73 and in pretty good health except Im told that my left

This answer was rated:

I'm 73 and in pretty good health except I'm told that my left eye has a wrinkled retina.
Is there hope for fixing it?
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer

Are you experiencing any visual problems due to the wrinkled retina?

Is the vision distorted in the left eye?

Have you been suggested any corrective retinal surgery so far?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I am experiencing wrinkled vision in my left eye.

 

The VA handles all of my care and they say there's no much that they can do.

 

 

Thank you for the reply.

If there is wrinkled vision , then the central part of the retina called macula has undergone wrinkling , severe form of pre-macular gliosis ( new glial tissue grows and forms a membrane with a wrinkled appearance).Though macular surgery can be tried , the visual results are not assured. In some persons vitrectomy is advised so that any residual traction by the vitreous ( which is a thick gel at the back of the eye ) can be removed , thus preventing further worsening but will not improve the present situation much. Invariably there is partial vitreous detachment in such cases. I guess you will have to go by what your eye surgeon has advised and he has felt that the wrinkling in your left macula is severe enough , so as to show no improvement with any surgery.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you