How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ihave had eye pain in both eyes with the right eye being worse..my eye

This answer was rated:

Sir or Madam,Ihave had eye pain in both eyes with the right eye being worse for several days .It hurts when I roll my eye or look from left to right. Its worse when I colse my eyes tight. should I see a ophthalmalgiast?
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that you are experiencing the symptoms of eye pain and/or soreness due to eye soft tissue strain from either imbalance between the focusing ability between the two eyes or underlying inflammation. Other conditions that can cause such eye pain include tear film dysfunction, episcleritis, or scleritis. To resolve or significantly reduce these symptoms, I suggest that you use over the counter Zaditor eye drop 4 times daily, and preservative free tear drop such as Refresh or Genteal tear drop 4 times daily, at least 10 to 15 mins apart from the time you used the Zaditor. In addition, I suggest that you use over the counter Aleve 1-2 pills twice daily with food as needed. If this fails to significantly resolve in 1 week, I suggest that you follow-up with your eye doctor for closer evaluation with tests including ANA, ESR, C-reactive protein, TFTs, Schmirer's test and ANCA panels.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you