How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Viet Nam vet with exposure to Agent Orange in the mid

This answer was rated:

I am a Viet Nam vet with exposure to Agent Orange in the mid 60's, at the height of the war. I have recently (all in the past 2 yrs) been through 3 Retina detachment surgeries and others (laser, cataracts, etc) totally 7 proceedures. With all the exposure to Agent Orange effects, would you say it is possible that exposure could be the cause of my eye problems?
thank you very much
Charley Crick

Welcome to Just Answer:

Agent orange exposure has been associated with increased risk of cataract with possible retinal complication. I suggest that you follow-up eye doctor (ophthalmologist) for closer evaluation, and for detailed report that your condition so that you can file with that VA agency for consideration. Agent orange can cause a form of cataract called posterior subcapscular cataract. In addition, to other conditions including diabetes type II and others which can cause retinal and cataract complications.

Agent Orange related cataracts????


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions