How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it normal to see floaters/strings and black spots/dots in

This answer was rated:

Is it normal to see floaters/strings and black spots/dots in your eyes? I am a healthy 45 year old male with no medical problems besides mild high BP that is controlled with Benicar 20mg. I had Laser correction surgey 15 years ago and currently need bifocal glasses. My recent eye doctor checkup and medical physical was normal. It especially happens after looking at a computer screen or TV for several hours.

Welcome to Just Answer

There is a possibility of a posterior vitreous detachment( PVD). The thick gel at the back of the eye called vitreous gets detached in this condition due to various factors like aging, diabetes, trauma, high myopia. It is a harmless condition per se but needs a routine retina exam just to rule out any retinal tear/hole due to traction on the retina. If found the tears can be sealed by lasers. This condition does not need any specific treatment except a routine retina exam( which you can do at your next eye check up also). It is likely to be a constant feature and can be learnt to be ignored . Sometimes it may drift out of the visual field also.

Long hours in front of the computer or television can cause dry eyes , for which it is better to use over the counter lubricating eye drops like Refresh tears , 1 drop 4 times a day.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions