How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i awoke this morning with red dots before both eyes, now I

Resolved Question:

i awoke this morning with red dots before both eyes, now I see as though I have sun glasses on. What causes red dots before the eyes?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer

Any history of diabetes?

Is it the same in both eyes?

Has your distance vision been affected ?

Is it more like a single dot or more like multilpe dots floating in front of the eyes?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

No diabetes

the dots were the same in both eyes - they went away after five or ten minutes, left me with darker vision, which is getting better as time goes by

my distance vision was affected, but is now o.k. again

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for the reply and additional information.

As the episode has been foe few minutes only with no residual deficits in the vision, I feel it is more likely to be due to an episode of ocular migraine ( typically lasts for 15-20 minutes only and may or maynot be associated with headache). This is not a very serious condition and can be recurrent. It only requires analgesics if there is any headache or pain around the eyes.

But I would be concerned if there was a brief loss of vision ( for few minutes ) as it can be seen as a forewarning of emboli in the retinal vessels. This can be confirmed by dilating the pupils and looking at the retina , by an ophthalmologist. It does not require any treatment for the eye but necessitates a complete cardicac work up to look out for possible emboli . I suggest you first consult an ophthalmologist , so that the above can be confirmed and if need be you may be referred to a cardiologist.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions