How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have ptosis, especially in one eye, and its getting worse

This answer was rated:

i have ptosis, especially in one eye, and it's getting worse as I age (I'm 53). My mother also had it. Is surgery effective? the droop is starting to cover my eye

Hello and thanks for your question. Surgery is usually very effective. It is an outpatient procedure, done with local anesthetic. You tend to look a bit beat up for a couple of days, but after that, most people are quite happy with the results.


Does that help answer your question?







Customer: replied 6 years ago.
thanks for the info. Do you know if it's considered a cosmetic procedure, ie wondering if insurance covers it.

That is a good question. There is a test your eye doctor can do called a visual field test, which is something insurance companies would require before they would pay for the procedure. If the eyelid is significantly obstructing the vision based on the results of this test, then it is considered a medical condition and insurance pays for it. If not, then it is considered cosmetic and you would have to pay for it out of pocket.


Does that help?

Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions