How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can be done for painful bumps inside the eye lid due from

Resolved Question:

What can be done for painful bumps inside the eye lid due from alergy
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Doctor DanB :

Hello and thanks for your question. Allergic conjunctivitis can cause some raising of the tissue that lines the inner surfaces of the eyelid. If they become big enough, they can cause a painful foreign-body sensation. The most important thing to do is to be treating the allergies from a local and a systemic standpoint. Locally, I would recommend a prescription allergy drop like Pataday-it works very well, and should be used daily. Also, cool compresses and frequent artificial tear use will also help locally. As far as treating the allergies from a systemic standpoint, the use of an antihistamine like claritin or zyrtec will help with the overall allergic response. In addition, singulair is also an allergy pill that works in a little different way and can augment your systemic treatment of your allergies. In addition, do your best to avoid things that you know that trigger your allergies (pets, smoking, etc.). Lastly, if these therapies are all being used and it still does not help enough, you may need a topical steroid eye drop to help calm down the inflammation in the eye. Does that make sense and does that address your concerns?




 




 



Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you