How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am planning a snorkeling trip in a few weeks and I wear corrective

This answer was rated:

I am planning a snorkeling trip in a few weeks and I wear corrective lenses. I am wanting to buy a prescription dive mask online. My prescription sphere number is XXXXX what most of the companies have listed of lenses available in stock. My OD is -5.25 and the OS is -6.25. Would there be a noticeable difference in my vision if I ordered OD -5.00 or OD -5.5 and likewise OS -6.00 or -6.5. This mask is only going to be worn for a few hours, 2 or 3 times a year. I really don't like the idea of paying nearly $400.00 for a custom made mask when the ones I am looking at online are under $150.00
Chat Conversation Started
Doctor DanB :

Actually, if the prescription you're telling me is your contact lens prescription you would need to have the mask have a little more myopia (near-sightedness) in it, anyway. So if the right were -5.5 and the left were -6.5 that would probably get you pretty close, at least for your purposes anyway. Does that help answer your question?







The corrective lenses I am speaking of are eyeglasses

Doctor DanB :

I still think you'll do okay with the -5.00 or -5.25 OD and for either the -6.00 or -6.5 OS. If I were you I would choose the smaller of the two choices and be left a hair blurry versus choosing the stronger of the two and chance not being able to tolerate them.

Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions