How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have cysts in the corner of both eyes is it worth pricking

This answer was rated:

I have cysts in the corner of both eyes is it worth pricking them or to have them removed?

Hello and thanks for your question.


These cysts of the conjunctiva are usually benign and tend to fluctuate and go away on their own. So, no, I don't think it is worth any potential complications to try pricking them. And because they usually resolve on their own, I don't think it's worth having them removed, especially since they could easily come back again if removal is attempted.


Does that help address your concerns?







Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I have had these cysts for five months now and they have not gone away yet.

I have been examined by an eye specialist at Ashford Eye Hospital and he is

willing to operate, but I am very nervous. Perhaps he should have pricked them

out when he offered to. I didn't know that they could return.

Thank you for your help on this.

I understand your angst at the position you're in. The reason they can return is because a cyst is a cavity of fluid with a wall of cells around it and if only a little bit of that cyst wall is left behind it can form the cyst again. Thankfully, usually nothing bad happens if they reform, you're just left with the same problem again. In that respect, draining them tends to be the most palatable option for many people, if the cysts are causing them discomfort. You may consider speaking with the eye specialist and getting his opinion about it, but I think you have both options to consider.


Does that help?

Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions