How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HAS THERE BEEN ESTABLISHED A CONNECTION BETWEEN AGENT ORANGE

Resolved Question:

HAS THERE BEEN ESTABLISHED A CONNECTION BETWEEN AGENT ORANGE EXPOSURE AND OPEN ANGLE GLAUCOMA. I HAD MY AGENT ORANGE SCREENING IN MUSKOGEE IN 2008,
AT WHICH TIME I ADVISED THE DOCTOR THAT I HAVE BEEN TREATED FOR GLAUCOMA SINCE 1989. I HAVE A DISABILITY RATING OF 30% FOR HEARING LOSS AND PTSD AND
HAD BEEN PAYING $8.00 PRESCRIPTIONS FOR COSOPT AND FOR TRAVISTAN. AFTER THE VA PROCESSED MY AGENT ORANGE INFO I HAVE BEEN GETTING MY DROPS FREE. IS THIS THE VA'S WAY OF SAYING THAT THE GLAUCOMA I HAVE IS SERVICE CONNECTED WITHOUT REALLY SAYING SO.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

In general, there has not been any documented association of agent orange exposure with the development of glaucoma. The known risk factors for glaucoma include family history of glaucoma, age, high blood pressure, diabetes, increase eye pressure, trauma, steroid use, eye inflammation. It is possible that agent orange exposure through the increased risk of causing other health problems and/or eye inflammation, may contribute to at least the onset of glaucoma and/or increase eye pressure.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you