How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daughter sprayed some spray n wash in her eye 2 days ago.

Resolved Question:

my daughter sprayed some spray n wash in her eye 2 days ago. we rinsed it but it is swollen and had a lot of yellow gunk on it this morning when she woke up. what should I do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

 

This kind of chemical exposure to the eye can cause a significant amount of inflammation, including inflammation of the conjunctiva (clear tissue over the whites of the eyes) and can even cause corneal damage as well.

 

Either of these problems may be happening. I would recommend that she be seen by an ophthalmologist as soon as possible to allow her to begin appropriate treatment of this problem, which really needs an examination by an eye doctor.

 

Until that time, however, artificial tears and / or lubricating ophthalmic ointment can be placed in the eye for comfort and will not harm the eye (don't use tears that say get the red out or redness reliever because those can mask signs of infection).

 

Does that help address your concerns?

 

 


 


 


 

Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you