How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband has dry eye and in one eye I can see what looks

Resolved Question:

my husband has dry eye and in one eye I can see what looks like a pink bump. Should I wash the eye out and go see the eye doctor as soon as I can
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that he is experiencing of inflammation and reaction with bump due the irritating effect of dry conjunctiva. To resolve this, I suggest that he use over the counter Zaditor eye drop 4 times daily for 1-2 weeks, and preservative free tear drop such as Refresh or Genteal tear drop 4 times daily at least 5-10 mins apart from the Zaditor. If the bump is on the inner corner of the eye close to the nose, I would also suggest that he apply warm/hot compresses to the affected eye twice daily for 2 weeks. If this fails to resolve, I suggest that you follow-up with your eye doctor for closer evaluation and possible prescription eye drop such as Zylet or Tobradex. If you feel that there is foreign body in the eye then it is okay to irrigate the eye with clean or distilled water, otherwise the tear drop will be adequate.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you