How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds of my eyes..Ive never had vision problems like double vision

This answer was rated:

hi, I've had a few eye surgeries throughout my life to correct intermittent strabismus is one of my eyes. It only turned when I wasn't focusing with it and I've never had vision problems like double vision or anything..even have better than 20/20 as far as my last checkup. My most recent surgery was in 2007 and my doctor said it couldn't have gone any better as far as alignment results. They are still perfectly straight after 3 years with a minor over correction that is only noticeable when i focus with my non dominant eye or look at something really closely. Every now and then I can feel tightness in my eyes but the alignment is still perfect. I am wondering if this is a good indication of the permanent results if there has been zero change in 3 years? also, would temporarily wearing prism glasses help with the focus and tightness?


Welcome to Just Answer

It is definitely a good sign that there has been no change in three years and that the eyes are well aligned with normal vision in both eyes. If you feel that objects are out of focus for near vision only, then prisms will help overcome the convergence insuffiency ie clear and normal vision for distance but blurring for near vision ( treats only the effect and not the cause). The tightness in the eyes is more likely to be due to eye fatigue or asthenopia . For soothening effect , you can put preservative free Refresh tears eye drops , 1 drop 4 times a day. If the vision for distance and near is good enough , then there is no need for prisms ( likely in your case as vision is 20/20 for distance and no diplopia or blurring for near vision ). Maybe you will benefit with eye exercises which can strengthen the eye muscles. This includes viewing a pencil held in the hand at arm's distance and slowly brought near the eye till fusion is lost and again the test is repeated 10 times. This shpould take care of any residual convergence insuffiency.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX more follow up.. do you think that the prims would over time strengthen the muscles so that the one eye doesn't turn in slightly?

Prisms only have a passive effect and in no way can strengthen the eye muscles. They only help the eye to move in a given direction in order to relieve the strain on a given muscle in the eye . For eg . prisms given for convergence help to lessen the strain on the medial rectus muscle which is otherwise responsible for convergence of the eyeball.

Hope this was helpful.

Thanks and best wishes.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions