How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had light flashes in my right eye for 2 months(5-6 or

Customer Question

I have had light flashes in my right eye for 2 months(5-6 or many more in a day.everyday) I saw my opthalmologist, no problem with the retina. I was told to go to my neurologist. But he has yet to schedule it(two weeks ago.)Should I ignore the problem. What is wrong?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer;

It is likely that you are experiencing the flashes symptoms of posterior vitreous detachment (PVD) which tends to occur due aging vitreous (thick clear gel) inside the eye. However, if you do have headaches and/or migraine then the neurologist would need to perform tests including CT scan and/or MRI to exclude any abnormal brain lesion.

In general, the aging vitreous tends to collapse and/or form pockets of liquefied vitreous, which causes the edge of the vitreous to become loosely attached or detached from the back of the eye (retina). These pockets of melted vitreous and/or loosely attached/PVD stimulates the retina especially with movement to cause flashing sensations. This is often not harmful. It is not retinal detachment, and there is no damage to the retina. The management of PVD is with routine complete dilated eye examination by the retinal eye doctor to exclude any occurrence or associated retinal tear or hole due the the traction of the PVD on the retina from which there could be a future site of retinal detachment. If the symptoms of flashes become severe to obstruct your vision, the retina eye surgery can surgically remove the melted vitreous to resolve the symptoms, but this is uncommon.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.
