How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I have a recurring sore spot in one eye. It appears

Customer Question

I have a recurring sore spot in one eye. It appears as a whitish circle on the conjunctiva and the area around it is inflamed-looking. It feels bruised to touch it and hurts to move the eye around. This is the third or fourth time that I have had this in the past three years.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer

It is likely to be episcleritis. There is inflammation of the episclera which is the layer below the conjunctiva in the white of the eye.Usually it is self limiting and disappears within 10-14 days except the nodular type which takes longer to go. It responds to a short course of steroid eye drops like prednisolone eye drops , 1 drop 4 times a day. For those at risk of raised intraocular pressure or with glaucoma , steroid eye drops are avoided and instead non steroidal drops like flurbiprofen eye drops are to be used.

To relieve pain you can take an analgesic like tab Brufen 400 mg twice a day for 3 days. If symptoms do not disappear within 2 weeks , you must consult an ophthalmologist for a detailed eye check up and treatment.

For soothening effect you can put Refresh tears eye drops, 1 drop, 4 times a day, in the meanwhile.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.


Edited by Dr. A.S. Desai on 7/5/2010 at 3:07 PM EST

Related Eye Questions