How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my eyes have been constantly running..using anti histamine eye drops

This answer was rated:

Good morning from England!

I wonder if you can help me. For the last 6 weeks my eyes have been constantly running so I have been using anti histimine eye drops. But they dont seem to help and I wake up with sticky eyes every morning and now have a ridge across each eyelid. Most of the time my eyes are very sore and the constant running is making life quite difficult.

many thanks


Welcome to Just Answer:

It appears that you are experiencing the symptoms of blepharitis (inflammation and/or infection of the eyelid associated ocular allergy). To resolve this I suggest that you use over the counter Zaditor (Ketotifen) eye drop 4 times daily, Zyretc or Claritin 1 pill daily, perform eyelid hygiene/cleaning with 50% diluted baby shampoo soaked on Q-tip or cotton balls twice daily followed by warm water rinse, and also use preservative free tear drop such as Refresh or Genteal tear drop 4 times daily. If this fails to resolve in 2-3 weeks, I suggest that you follow-up with your eye doctor for closer evaluation and possible prescription for oral doxycycline 100 mg twice daily.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions