How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have glaucoma in both eyes and it is affecting the optic

Resolved Question:

I have glaucoma in both eyes and it is affecting the optic nerve so I have difficulty seeing and reading. Is there any help for that sitiation.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

Since you are using Muro-128 and Pred Forte, it is likely that you have cornea swelling contributing to your difficulty seeing and reading. I suggest that you follow-up with a cornea eye doctor for closer evaluation of your cornea to exclude significant cornea problem. In general, Muro-128 and Pred Forte would help resolve any cornea swelling. The fact that you are using three glaucoma drops Alphagan, Travatan and Timoptic despite your glaucoma surgery with drainage tubes, suggest that you either you have very difficult to control eye pressure and/or the tubes are not working well. It is also likely that the Pred Forte use is counteracting the pressure reducing effects of the tubes, causing you to need additional eye pressure drops. I suggest that your eye doctor consider switching you from pred forte to Lotemax or Alrex has significant less effect on the eye pressure compared to Pred Forte.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions