How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 56 year old woman who has always been nearsighted and

This answer was rated:

I am a 56 year old woman who has always been nearsighted and now am wearing bifocals. Yesterday I seemed to be seeing brief flashes of light at the outer edge of my right eye. Later the same day and this morning I have been seeing a larger blurred "floater" in the right eye. When I look right-left, up-down, it floats to the opposite direction. Do I need to see my eye-doctor or will this go away on it's own? Thank you for any advise you can give. Teresa C.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that you are experiencing the flashes and/or floaters symptoms of posterior vitreous detachment (PVD). This is not harmful. It is often due to the aging of the thick clear gel (vitreous) inside the eye, which tends to become loosely attached to the back of the eye, and in some area may form pockets of melted vitreous. The loosely attached vitreous and/or the pockets of melts tend to move and stimulates the retina to cause these flashes and floaters. This is generally not harmful, but if it becomes severe and affect your vision, the retina eye doctor can surgically remove the melted vitreous to resolve the problem. In the meantime, I suggest that you follow-up with your eye doctor for closer evaluation with dilated eye exam to exclude any retinal tear or hole which occasionally occurs and can serve as beginning site for retinal detachment.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you