How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband blew his nose and burst a blood vessel in his eye.

Resolved Question:

My husband blew his nose and burst a blood vessel in his eye. Half his eye is blood red. He is diabetic, on medication, not insulin, but numbers vary from 90 to 400. He is also on coumadin, for life, has had several DVT's in his legs. Is this a problem?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is appears he has subconjunctival hemorrhage (bleed into the conjunctiva tissue). This is not harmful and would resolve with time, but faster with use of over the counter preservative free tear drop such as Refresh or Genteal tear drop every 4 hours for 1-2 days while awake, then 4 times daily. Since he is on coumadin, I suggest that he follow-up with he doctor to re-evaluate the level of bleeding time, PT, PTT and INR to monitor the coagulation. Avoid blowing of nose. Avoid the use of Aspirin, Aleve, Advil/Motrin/Ibuprofen which can worsen bleeding. In addition, I suggest that you follow-up with your eye doctor for complete examination to exclude any bleeding inside the eye. The blood shot will slowly resolve over 3-4 weeks. The color may change with time - do not be concerned as it is expected as the blood reabsorbs into the body.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions