How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to an opthamologist two - three weeks ago; just found

Resolved Question:

I went to an opthamologist two - three weeks ago; just found out this week that I may have occular hypertension and that he wants to see me in 4-6 months. Do I keep the appointment; or cancel it?
Submitted: 6 years ago via HealthBoards.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

I suggest that you keep the appointment. It is necessary that the eye pressures are rechecked to confirm that persistent increase in the eye pressure. If the eye pressure remain elevated, further testing need to be performed including Pachymetry (corneal thickness), Humphrey visual field, OCT, and gonioscopy to check for the adequate opening of the drainage channel in the eye. If after these testings, you are determined to be a glaucoma suspect - meaning the you have high eye pressure and/or other factors, it may become necessary to monitor your eye and/or give you a trial of eye pressure drop to decrease the eye pressure, as high eye pressure can cause progressive damage to the optic nerve (which helps you see). Any damaged can not be reversed. So, prevention by keeping the eye pressure within average (less the 21) becomes the goal.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you