How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took a Viagra pill last night. I useully see things with

Resolved Question:

I took a Viagra pill last night. I useully see things with a blue tinge when it kicks in , This time something more dramatic happened Two round circles formed on both of my eyes where if I look at something directly it's hard for me to make it out like if I where to look at your face , Plus Red is Yeelow and green white but with the corner of my eye I can see the propper color. This has been going on now for almost 24 hours , what to do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that you are experiencing the side effect/toxicity of Viagra on the central vision (macular). It is important that you follow-up with your eye doctor or the emergency care as soon as possible for closer evaluation with dilated eye examination, Fast macular OCT and/or FA studies. The toxicity on the macular could cause fluid accumulation and/or cone/rod vision cells injury. It is likely that these symptoms of Viagra toxicity will slowly resolve if no obvious damage is seen. The time to recovery could range from days to weeks.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you