How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an eye infection on the right eye. Got Tobramycin o.3%

Resolved Question:

I have an eye infection on the right eye. Got Tobramycin o.3% yesterday for my right eye. Now it seems that my left eye has gotten mildly infected. Could it be my pillow? Should I stay home or is going out okay?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

It likely that the other eye has become contaminated (either through pillow or unintentional cross contamination). I suggest that you consider using the drop in the left eye as well, and follow-up with your eye doctor for closer evaluation as scheduled. If you have to go out , that is okay, but it would be beneficial to protect your eyes with sunglasses. Otherwise, try to get some rest as much as you can.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you