How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

eye floater lasts for approx 40 secs first thing in the mr

Customer Question

eye floater lasts for approx 40 secs first thing in the mroning.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer

Floaters are most often due to posterior vitreous detachment ( PVD ) and it is due to aging .It is as such a harmless condition and does not require any treatment . Rarely in the event of it causing traction on the retina,it may result in retinal tears which occasionally progress to a retinal detachment. This is characterised by a sudden decrease in vision or rather like a curtain falling in the line of vision, and should be reported to an ophthalmologist immediately.

As of now you do not have any visual complaint , so very unlikely that you have any problem in the retina. You need to report to an ophthalmologist immediately only in case you have acute visual complaints explained above. For precautionary measures you can get a retina test done at your convenience later.

Only when the floaters are large and obstruct vision or hamper daily routine activities, surgical removal of vitreous called vitrectomy , but is done rarely as the surgery itself can cause more complications.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.


Related Eye Questions