How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2414
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i havebeen having severe blinking and now i cant hardly get

Resolved Question:

i havebeen having severe blinking and now i cant hardly get my eyes to stay open. What can i do...
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer

This kind of severe blinking is called essential blepharospasm.It is more common in women and can have precipating and relieving factors. It occurs due to involuntary spasms of the muscles around the eye ( like orbicularis ). It usually does not respond well to medicines and requires botulinum injections around the eye. For those who cannot tolerate the botulinum injections , surgery is advised which involves removal of orbicularis , corrugator and procerus muscles. You must discuss the above with your ophthalmologist so that the type of treatment best suited for you can be decided.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

THE SURGRY , WILL IT LEAVE DROOPED EYES? OR WILL IT LOOK NATURAL?

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.

Nowadays with newer surgical techniques( extended myectomy) , the cosmesis is much better after surgery. The amount of the muscle removed depends on the extent of blepharospasm. There is usually no drooping of the lids post-surgery. Sometimes there may be a mid-facial sag which can be taken care of with repositioning of brow fat. This is best done by an oculoplastic surgeon( an eye MD with additional experience in oculoplasty).

Thank you and best wishes

Do NOT press the accept button as you have already done so.