How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
8112280
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Accept Answer to your two previous replies, but feared doing

This answer was rated:

Okay, I wanted to click on "Accept Answer" to your two previous replies, but feared doing so would terminate our exchange. I vow to authorize payment for all three replies after receiving one more answer. (It's a vow.) Okay, just to be totally sure I can let this go (I've pretty much lost thyroid and renal functions via lithium and am determined not to ever need a large dog with a stiff harness), is this a fair summary of what you've said: Lamotrigine is not associated with declining vision over the years or specific eye diseases, including decline in loss of visual field. The only known visual effect is increased pigmentation, which may or may not be medically significant, and which can be monitored and measured. We don't know if quitting the lamotrigine would reverse this. There have been some cases of increased pigment, but it's a rare occurrence. It's nearly 1 a.m. in central Kentucky - time for the warm milk and cookies. Many thanks. If you are not the good doctor yourself, you are an able staffer. :D

Hello there

I dont think I could have summed it up any better myself. What you have to remember is that the drug company will list all the possible side effects but this is simply not something we screen people for as it is such a rare event. As a screening exam, I would suggest getting a visual field exam and dilated exam with an ophthalmologist. That would be sufficient as a screening. I wish you well, Dr. Stevens

Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you