How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a ct scan that shows a lesion on a bone in back

This answer was rated:

I have had a ct scan that shows a lesion on a bone in back of my right eye. The right eyelid drooped suddenly, and this was the reason for scan. Exactly what is a 'lesion' and how is it dealt with?

Welcome to Just Answer

If the CT scan has revealed a lesion at the back of the eye, with sudden drooping of the eyelid, it could be due to one of the nerves( third cranial nerve) being involved which is responsible for elevation of the upperlid. A lesion could be a growth ( whether benign or malignant cannot be confirmed without clinical co-relation and later by biopsy for histopathology), it could be a inflammatory swelling too. As you have mentioned the lesion from the bone , it could be arising from the orbit apex. This is where the nerves and vessels enter and exit from the eye. It would be appropriate to meet a neurosurgeon first. When in doubt , an exploratary orbitotomy( surgery done to look into the orbit) is done to confirm the lesion and if need be excision biopsy is done.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you