How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question

Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3165
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Retinal ophthalmologist..left (good) eye.. Right eye has stabilized

Resolved Question:

Diagnosed 3 yrs. ago with AMD Wet, followed by 2+ yrs. of Avastin needle treatments. Retinal ophthalmologist, being concerned re possible infection from number/frequency of Avastin treatments, changed to Visudyne laser on left (good) eye.. Right eye has stabilized for well over two years, with central vision scarred but good peripheral vision remaining. "Good" left eye retains central vision, sometimes needing 3X magnification for easier reading of paperbacks/newspaper finer print. Since laser treatment 3 months ago, developed mysterious painless swelling of left thigh only. Assuming possible blood clot/other arterial problems, was put thru left leg ultrasound + MRI of both legs, as well as very thorough fasting blood testing. Also had two previous CT scans, one for lungs I'm COPD), other of entire torso. Phlebitis mentioned as one possible side effect in permit I signed jpior to angiogram....possible??? Or Visodyne??? Suggestions for further testing??? M CherenXXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 4 years ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.com

 

If I may, can I clarify your question?

 

Are you asking whether having the angiogram itself or the Visudyne may have caused blood clots?

 

And are you also asking what treatment steps you should take in the future assuming this was a result of the angiogram or Visudyne?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No questions re blood clots.....they have been totally ruled out by CT scans of lungs and torso and, particularly, by ultrasound of entire left leg and recent MRI of both legs. My question regards XXXXX XXXXX of left thigh only (Visudyne treatment in left eye), no swelling of lower leg(s). 2-inch difference between left thigh and of right thigh circumference. My question, simply, can there be any question of coincidence of swelling particularly re left eye Visudyne treatment of 3 months ago (leg swelling first noticed within several wks.- don't spend much time admiring my 84-yr. olf legs!!!)) possible effect, and/or frequency or accumulated effect of 6-9 fluorein angiographies over last three yrs. Angiographies all done on right arm because of missing nodes from very small breast cancer op in 1995.on left side, so I allow no injections of any sort on left arm as precaution. Never developed any edema as result of that operation and am a 15 yr. survivor..Breast tumor was 11mm, lumpectomy and radiotion for 5 weks summer of 1995. Mammogram this year clear.
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 4 years ago.

Fluorescein angiography can, uncommonly, induce a thrombophlebitis which can cause local swelling, but this is usually limited to the injection site or areas near the injection site. I would not expect an accumulation of fluorescein angiograms to be the culprit for this leg swelling.

 

Does this answer your question?

 


 


 


Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Still doesn't answer probabilities of thigh swelling as result of Visudyne treatment, which in brochure given me by ophtholmology doc, on page 24 lists lists, among other adverse reactioons, "Cardiovascular:...... peripheral vascular disorder"; would swollen thigh withut blood clots or any diaagnosed arterial complications qualify? Obviously, I must search further.....I believe in being as much of a proactive patient as possible. Super busy primary doctors don't always have the time to delve into more abstruse symptoms. Thanks for your comments re fluorescein; puzzled by lack of any comment re Visudyne. Of course, recognize there may be no patient reports of symptom such as mine in connection with opthalmological treatments.:
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 4 years ago.

I do not know of a study which has been done which gives probabilities for such an adverse event; this is likely because it is not a common adverse event and happens in less than 10% of patients. I can certainly keep looking for such a percentage, but as of now, I know of no probability stated in safety trials or reports in the literature, currently.

 

 

Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3165
Experience: Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Dan B.

    Board Certified Ophthalmologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2903
    Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
< Last | Next >

    Dr. Dan B.

    Board Certified Ophthalmologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2903
    Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology

    Dr. A.S. Desai

    Ophthalmologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1903
    MS Ophthalmology with 11 years of surgical expereince

    Dr. Stan

    Ophthalmologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    895

    Dr. Stevens

    Ophthalmologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    629
    Board Certified Ophthalmologist

    Dr. Susan

    Ophthalmologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    217
    Board Certified & Fellowship trained eye surgeon.

    Dr. JP

    Ophthalmology, Oculoplastic Surgery

    Satisfied Customers:

    28
    Harvard Medical School, Massachussetts Eye and Ear

    Dr-Trace

    Board Certified Ophthalmologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    Board Certified in General Ophthalmology