How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What would cause intermittant sharp eye pain Ive had occasional

Resolved Question:

What would cause intermittant sharp eye pain? I've had occasional knife-like pain in outer aspect of (L) eye, I've recently been using a lash-lengthening mascara. Could that be the cause?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer

Such intermittent pain can occur in ocular migraine. This may or may not be associated with headache, visual complaints. It responds well to analgesics such as Tab. Acetaminophen 500 mg twice a day till pain subsides. If it is recurrent , its prophylaxis is tab.flunarizine 10 mg once a day for 1 month.

Applying mascara may not be directly responsible for severe intermittent pain. If pain continues to come inspite of the above mentioned treatment, you will need a thorough eye check up by an ophthalmologist , who will also examine for any glaucoma ( very early stage of angle closure type).

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you