How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is harding of the eyes and what would be the cause

Resolved Question:

what is harding of the eyes and what would be the cause?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that you are experiencing the symptom of decreased vision caused by the formation of cataract in the lens of your eyes. The cataract is caused by the hardening of the lens, resulting in decreased vision. This is common, and occurs with age. In general, with age, the lens which is normally filled with clear gel material gradually becomes hard and hazy, and unable to easily allow change in the shape of the lens for focusing light at the back of the eye. Initially, it may be possible to use prescription glasses to help you see better, however, if the cataract (harden lens) is significant, the eye doctor will surgical remove the hardened lens, and insert a tiny clear artificial lens implant measured to the size of your natural lens. This will allow you see clearly again, many times with no need for distance (driving) glasses, except for over the counter glasses for close-up reading. This type of surgery generally takes about 10 to 15 minutes under mild anesthesia (NOT general anesthesia). Patients usually see much better the same day after the surgery. You will be given drops to prevent infection and stop inflammation in the eye due to the surgery.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you