How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had cataract surgery on both eyes over the last 5 months

Resolved Question:

I have had cataract surgery on both eyes over the last 5 months and have been told by my optician that I have Purkinje Image in both eyes. Please can you tell me if there is any treatment for this condition or will it eventually disappear.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer

Perhaps there has been a misquote because purkinje's image is normally present in the eyes and only the number of images changes after cataract surgery. Instead of 4 images there are 3 after surgery.Obviously there is no need of treatment for this and will not disappear. Maybe if you have any other eye complaint after surgery then it can be identified and treated accordingly.

Purkinje images are seen normally on the corneal surfaces and the posterior capsule of the lens and are not a thing to worry about.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you