How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAD CATARACT SURGURY IN FEBRUARY AND CAME THROUGH FINE BUT

Resolved Question:

I HAD CATARACT SURGURY IN FEBRUARY AND CAME THROUGH FINE BUT NOW MY BLOOD VESSELS SEEM TO BE BURSTING QUITE OFTEN. I DO TAKE ASPRIN,GENSENG AND GARLIC AS SUPPLEMENTS, WHAT DO YOU THINK IS HAPPENING AND WHAT CAN I DO. THANK YOU XXXXX
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer

If the blood vessels on the white of the eye burst often then very likely to be sub-conjunctival haemorrhage. Since you are already taking tab. Aspirin, which is an important pre-disposing factor for it , it explains the frquent sub-conjunctival hemorrhages. It is a harmless condition and gets absorbed on its own without any treatment.

You can discuss with your physician about the pros and cons of taking Aspirin as it is important to prevent blood clots from forming emboli. Since sub-conjunctival haemorrhage is harmless you can just let it get resolved over a peroid of time.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you