How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I started with a stye on the outside lower lid on April 23.

This answer was rated:

I started with a stye on the outside lower lid on April 23. It is better--now only red. But a second stye is towards the inside lower lid. It is bigger and is at the white head stage. I just noticed there is one on the inside of the lower lid. Is this likely to resolve on its own? Do I see my optometrist or go directly to an opthamologist. I think I might need antibiotics

Welcome to Just Answer

A large stye on the inner side of the lid is unlikely to resolve on its own and will need a course of oral antibiotics such as amoxycillin 500 mg thrice a day, along with anti-inflammatory like tab. paracetamol 500 mg twice a day. Warm compresses should be continued till it subsides. You can visit an ophthalmologist for this .

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you