How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2406
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HELLO, IM 63 YRS OLD & HAD RX ON BOTH EYES 17 YRS AGO. 5 MTHS

Resolved Question:

HELLO, I'M 63 YRS OLD & HAD RX ON BOTH EYES 17 YRS AGO. 5 MTHS AGO I HAD A LAZER PROCEDURE CALLED SLT ON MY LEFT EYE FOR HIGH PRESSURE. SINCE THEN I'VE HAD EYE PAIN & HEADACHES. PRESCRIPTION XIBROM RELIEVES PAIN BUT INSURANCE DOES NOT COVER IT, TOO EXPENSIVE. IS THERE ANYTHING ELSE CHEAPER THAT WORKS LIKE XIBROM???? THANKS YOU VERY MUCH FOR ANY INFO. ARMANDO
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer

Xibrom( bromfenac) being non steroidal anti inflammatory, reduces pain and at the same time does not rise the intraocular pressure. Other NSAIDs available in the market with similar action but lesser cost are - diclofenac eye drops ( voltaren ophth eye drops) or flurbiprofen eye drops , 1 drop 4 times a day.

You need to continue with the anti-glaucoma eye drops as per the advise given by your ophthalmologist.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions