How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am suddenly having blurred vision in my right eye, along

Customer Question

I am suddenly having blurred vision in my right eye, along with a white cloudiness. I noticed it this morning when I put my contacts in. I was at work, so I washed my contact lense with solution, but the resulted in no change. I just put my glasses on and still the same condition. What could cause such effects in my eye?

EDIT - I also have an astigmatism, and a prescription of -9.5 if that helps
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

It appears that you are experiencing the blurred vision due to corneal infiltrate. This could have occurred from protein contaminants or infection. This is common with contact lens wear, and would need closer evaluation to exclude corneal infection. If no infection is present this would resolve with use of drops such as Lotemax or FML. However, if infection is suspected by your eye doctor then you will need about 1 week of Zylet drop 4 times daily. In the meantime, I suggest that you continue to keep your contacts off, use preservative free tears drops and use glasses. In addition, I suggest that you follow-up with your eye doctor as soon as possible for closer evaluation.

Please, allow me get credit for my time and effort in assisting you and press the ACCEPT button for this assist. I will be glad to clarify any questions until you are satisfied. Thank you so much.

A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Would Tobramycin Ophthalmic help? I still have an unexpired bottle of that from pink eye a couple months back.

Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.
Thank you so much.

With your doctor's approval, I'm certain that would be great! - Tobramycin would prove good coverage of the relevant organisms.


Please, allow me get credit for my time and effort in assisting you and press the ACCEPT button for this assist. I will be glad to clarify any questions until you are satisfied. Thank you so much.

A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Related Eye Questions