How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have very slow vision response to change in ambient light

Resolved Question:

I have very slow vision response to change in ambient light from oiutdoors to inside darkness. At night, when looking at stars or other point light source can see peripheally but not directly.

Also, i'm detected as located in Mexico and your pricing is in pesos, I need payment in dollars.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer

Such a condition is referred to as delayed dark adaption. Moreover looks like your night time vision is reduced. It is better to get the retina tested along with visual field analysis to know the cause. Invariably it is due to photoreceptors especially rods dysfunction.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Do you have a cause and is the dysfunction of rods reversible or amenable to stabilization?
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Rod dysfunction is seen in retinal dystrophy like retinitis pigmentosa(RP), vitamin A deficiency, already undergone laser treatment for diabetic retinopathy(PRP) , high myopic degeneration. A detailed examination of the retina can help to identify the cause especially RP which is irreversible and has no definitive treatment . Vit A deficiency seems unlikely( more common in children with malnourishment).Irrespective of the cause most often rod dysfunction is irreversible and as of now has no treatment( except vit A deficiency). Anti-oxidants are usually tried for stabilisation.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
One last question - is it a possible/probable byproduct of age? I am 70 yearsand began noticing its effects perhaps two/three years ago and attributed it to sunburn initially.
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Yes a sunburn is a possibility( solar retinopathy) especially when the central vision is affected( as you said - you can see the periphery but not the object directly). But it reduces both day and night vision.

Unlikely that what you are experiencing is due to age because an age related macular degeneration (wet type) as it will cause reduced vision overall and not just delayed dark adaptation. Anyways a closer evaluation of the retina will be confirmatory .

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you