How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3334
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I am 59 years old in good health no cold or sickness

Customer Question

Hello :
I am 59 years old in good health no cold or sickness or flu I have a tendency to eye infections..was recently diagnosed with Ocular Rocasia .

My problen is my left eye started to get red & hurt Friday ..the redness went away when a little pimple formed on the lower lid...around the lower lid the eye still hurt..I have been warm packing the eye ..the pimple poped overnight still some pain around the lower lid...now eye is back to bloodshot red under the lower lid and part of the eye...is this bad enough to go to the emergency room for Meds ? or can it wait until tomorrow when the clinic are open ?...I do have some letf over Toberex eye ointment ?
Help Please

Thank You ! Larry
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Do you have any change in vision?
When did this problem start?
On a scale of 10, how bad is the pain?