How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have posterior vitreous detachment. I am 58 with no other

Resolved Question:

I have posterior vitreous detachment. I am 58 with no other health problems save myopia and depression. Is is ok to have orthopaedic surgery on right foot?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

There is no contraindication with having right foot surgery with a history of posterior vitreous detachment (PVD). It is safe to have foot surgery. There is no report of worsening PVD after orthopedic surgery. However, if after your surgery you notice any worsening of symptoms such as floaters and flashes, I suggest that you follow-up with your eye doctor for closer evaluation.

Please, allow me get credit for my time and effort in assisting you and press the ACCEPT button for this assist. I will be glad to clarify any questions until you are satisfied. Thank you so much.

A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you