How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A rather large dark red spot has appeared in the left, upper

Customer Question

A rather large dark red spot has appeared in the left, upper quarter of the right eye. It extends from the left corner of the right eye to the base of the nose. It extends upward from the corner on the left side of the eyelid, upward for about 1 /2 inch, outside of the eyelid, around the eye socket. It does not hurt, but looks bad.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer

Since how long have you got this spot?

Has it involved only the skin of the eyelid or it has involved the white of the eye too?

Any associated swelling of the lids?

Do you suffer from any allergies?

Dr.A.S.Desai
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I was informed about this spot about 7 hours ago. I did not know until 4 hours ago when I looked in a mirror as to what it looks like.

It appears to be external of the eye, and affecting the lid area

It looks similar to a birthmark with no swelling.

W3e are encountering a number of allergies at this time. I have not; however, had a mark such as this.

 

Thank you, I'm sorry I didnot realize that you were awaiting further information.

 

D. C. Trauth

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Hello D.C.Trauth,

Thanks for replying

A red lesion on the skin of the eyelid of recent onset with no other complaints could be due an allergy. You can take oral anti-histaminic like tab. cetrizine 10 mg once at night for 1 week and apply tobramicin + dexamethasone eye ointment local application. It is better to get it examined by an ophthalmologist just to check the anterior segment of the eye and a second opinion of a dermalogist.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.

Dr.A.S.Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for your assessment. I may rest a little easier this morning. I will have it checked after this weekend; as per your advice.

 

Dr. D. C. Trauth, PHD

 

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
You are most welcome.