How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My eye was red and very painful so I went to the eye doctor

Resolved Question:

My eye was red and very painful so I went to the eye doctor and she prescribed Tobradex eye drops. The infection went away but I noticed that my eyelid is drooping now. It's been about a week with no change. I went back to the eye doctor yesterday and she said she doesn't know why it's like that and gave me some lubricating eye drops. Is this normal? Is it likely to go away?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

You can have a droopy eyelid if your eyes are still irritated. It can be a protective mechanism for the eyelid to droop. If there is still some swelling of the eyelid, that can cause the eyelid to appear droopy as well.

It should return to normal as the inflammation resolves. Continue to use the lubricating eye drops. If the droopiness persists despite the inflammation being completely resolved, see your ophthalmologist again for a re-evaluation.

Please remember to press the accept button so I can receive credit for assisting you.
Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you