How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is Avastin or Lucentis useful in treating vitelliform macular

Resolved Question:

Is Avastin or Lucentis useful in treating vitelliform macular dystrophy?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

If the Vitelliform macular dystrophy is associated with the development of abnormal or potential bleeding vessels called choriodal neovascularization (CNV), then Avastin or lucentis would be very beneficial in blocking the development of these CNV and hence protect further loss of eye sight, and possibly improve vision. The important determining is whether the patient have developed choroidal neovascularization in the macular due to the vitelliform macular dystrophy. In the absence of CNV no study has shown that it is beneficial.

Please, allow me get credit for my time and effort in assisting you and press the ACCEPT button for this assist. I will be glad to clarify any questions until you are satisfied. Thank you so much.

A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions