How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my left eye vision..dizzy feeling and tightness in the chest and neck

This answer was rated:

In the past 2 or 3 hours, I have had 2 occasions in which my left eye vision became significantly less than normal. The first, about 3 hrs. ago, I noticed a dizzy feeling and tightness in the chest and neck. The left eye vision became cloudy and blurred to the extent that I could not read. This lasted probably a minute but not much longer
The second occurred about 45 minutes ago with the same dizziness and tight chest and neck but the vision was much worse. In looking at a lamp, it had sunburst appearance in bright yellow and orange. Looking at the TV, about 1/2 of the viewing area appeared to be blocked out by the same sunburst image.
I checked my blood pressure 3 times and the readings were 127/71, pulse 62, 121/70, pulse 60, and 122/71, pulse 62.
I am 72 yrs old, male, take coumadin, simvastatin, atenelol, have had lasix eye surgery some 7 or 8 yrs ago. Hospitalized with blood clots about 2 1/2 yrs ago.
Got any ideas?

Welcome to Just Answer

Such episodes of brief loss of vision can occur in hypertensives- as in a branch retinal artery occlusion. Sometimes the small embolus which blocks the artery may get dislodged on its own and restore vision. It involves a small branch of the retinal artery. It has to be confirmed by a retinal examination by an ophthalmologist.

The other condition where such reduced vision can occur is in an ocular migraine whci may or maynot be associated with a headache. It has a scintillating scotoma(similar to one you experienced). Prophylactic treatment includes tab.Flunarizine 10 mg once a day for 1 month.

But keeping in mind your hypertensive status and medication, along with the tightness in the chest and neck, I would recommend an early eye examination to rule out a branch retinal artery occlusion. Eye lesions( emboli) are precursors to embolic phenomenon elsewhere in the body especially the heart. A routine check up with your physician will help.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions