How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 31 year old daughter is a diabetic. She has a very bad

Resolved Question:

My 31 year old daughter is a diabetic. She has a very bad cold- and just called me to say that she had a bad coughing spell and vomited. Now she said she is seeing a red smear -not seeing it in a mirror- but it is actually part of her vision-she can still see everything. What should she do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

It appears that she has unintentionally ruptured one or more tiny blood vessels inside her eye. This can happen with valsalva such as coughing, sneezing or vomiting which exerts pressure inside the eye. In general, this is not harmful, and will resolve. However, she would need a closer evaluation of the back of her eye by the eye doctor, especially since she it diabetic. It would be necessary to exclude any diabetic eye disease. The blood streak will reabsorb in the next few weeks. So, I suggest that she follow-up with her eye doctor in the morning or sooner if it gets worsen or her vision worsen. In the meantime, she can use preservative free tear drop such as Refresh or Genteal drop 4 times daily to comfort her eye.

Please, allow me get credit for my time and effort in assisting you and press the ACCEPT button for this assist. I will be glad to clarify any questions until you are satisfied. Thank you so much.

A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions