How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MS OPHTHALMOLOGY (KING GEORGES' MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW, INDIA), FELLOWSHIP TRAINED
14102772
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

follow light and also believes his eyes are too far apart

Resolved Question:

My grandson is 2 months old and Dr. is concerned he doesn't follow light and also believes his eyes are too far apart....says there is a possible syndrome
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

 

Has he been seen by an ophthalmologist yet?

Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 6 years ago.

Eyes too far apart can be seen in many syndromes like Reiger syndroome, Turner syndrome, Trisomy X, Noonan syndrome, Alpert syndrome etc. Not following torch light is a bad sign. It shows that the child may not be having good vision.The child should be examined by a pediatric ophthalmologist. If required he will be referred to a retina specialist, pediatrician, genetist etc. You can discuss it with your treating doctor. Thanks and best wishes.

 

 

 

Please, click the ACCEPT BUTTON so that I can get my dues. BONUS and a POSITIVE FEEDBACK will be apprecaited.

 

Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you