How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ok so i am a 32 year old female who has had conjuctivitis 3

Resolved Question:

Ok so i am a 32 year old female who has had conjuctivitis 3 times in the past month and a half as far as I can remember i have never had it before in my life. After the first round i threw away all my eye make up and contact lens case then a couple of weeks later when i got ti again I threw away my saline solutions i have not worn my contacts since I got hit with it the second time now i woke up to it again this morning i am a little freaked out and have a Dr appointment on friday my eye Dr said this could be caused by an STD which My ex and i did have unprotected sex but have beeen split up for four months now could this be whats causing this or could it be something as simple as having an allergic reaction to the new brand of masacara I have been using? which it doesnt usualky kick in until 3 days after i use it ( I have been using that for about two months now as well but not when my eye has been flared up) it seems to come on a couple of days after using this masacara)
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is possible that you are experiencing the persistent symptoms of contact related eye infiltrates which needs treatment with Zylet eye drop 4 times daily for 10 to 14 days. Even though you threw away your previous contacts such infiltrates are difficult to get rid off without proper treatment, and can be on and off. There may also be allergic component to the symptom, in which case, over the counter Zaditor eye drop twice daily would be beneficial. It can occur with STD such as Chlamydia - there would have much discharge, and persistent, and not on and off. So, based on your description, it is less likely to be STD, but if the above treatment fail to resolve the problem, then you should consider that possibility. In addition, I suggest that you get a prescription for doxycycline 100 mg twice daily for 14 days from you doctor to cover for Chlamydia just in case. The doxycycline is also good for the conjunctivitis due to chronic eyelid infection.



A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Dr. Stan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you