How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i HAD CATARACT SURGERY ON MY RIGHT EYE 2 DAYS AGO A TEAR IN

Resolved Question:

i HAD CATARACT SURGERY ON MY RIGHT EYE 2 DAYS AGO A TEAR IN THE POSTERIOR CAPSULE OCCURED DURING SURGERY AND I WAS TOLD A PIECE OF THE LENS THAT WAS BEING REMOVED FLOATED THRU THE TEAR I AM TAKING DROPS HOPEFULLY TO DISSOLVE THIS BUT MY VISION RIGHT NOW IS WORSE THAN BEFORE. WHAT ARE THE CHANCES OF THIS BEING ABSORBED AND WAT HAPPENS IF IT IS NOT
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Did the surgeon mention that there was a "nucleus drop" ?

Was any intraocular lens inserted? If so have you been told which type?

Have you been told that you might need another surgery?

Dr.A.S.Desai
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
no i was not told that there was a nucleus drop the lens was inserted it was an acrysof acrylic foldable iol yes he did say they may have to go back nd retrieve this in surgery what is the likelihood of this dissolving with the drops and how common is this
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

It looks like there has been a nucleus drop in which a small fragment of the lens nucleus drops into the vitreous due to a posterior capsule rent. Though less common in experienced hands, it may sometimes occur. The nucleus fragment seldom gets dissolved on its own or with steroid drops, it requires surgical removal along with vitrectomy by a vitreoretinal surgeon. If not removed , this nucleus fragment may either settle down and sit on the retina and may cause a traction on it and cause a retinal detachment later. Therefore it is better to consult a vitreoretinal surgeon and take the required treatment.

Thanks and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.

Dr.A.S.Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you